?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Aerden
aerden
.::.::...... ..


July 2017
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Aerden [userpic]
Silliness

Heard on TV: "Servers are our friends. They want to serve us."

From My DM: "Your brain feels as if it's been quick-fried to a crackly crunch--and someone just bit into the Cheetos."

Movie: There's apparently some guy in Australia who wants to make a movie about were-sheep. This could be truly frightening, considering that, in Australia, there are about 3 million people and about 40 million sheep...

SPH:*Imagines Arcadia Moon and a were-shoop army and whimpers*

Two Movies: Why is it that the box-office failure of Troy was blamed on the notion that people were turned off or offended by the gay scenes in it, but now that Brokeback Mountain is coming out, it's being touted as a masterpiece because it dares to talk about two gay guys?

Or am I just reading things wrong?

(Edit): Oops! Sorry, folks; I meant the Alexander the Great movie, not Troy.

Writing: I've finally begun the post featuring the argument between Seth and Paul about the Livre de Sangre in ravenclaw_auror for Two Alleys.

Current Mood: gigglygiggly
Comments

"Your brain feels as if it's been quick-fried to a crackly crunch--and someone just bit into the Cheetos."

Are you playing a psion? >.>

Brandie--Hehe! I'm not, but my friend Steve is. Even funnier is the fact that his character is a Romanesque bitch-queen who we've nicknamed Attia. (g)

Chantal

Pedantic note: "were" in "werewolf" means "human." So if what's supposed to happen is sheep becoming wolves, it's the wrong term. And if it's humans becoming sheep, there's a certain loss of menace. On the other hand, if the sheep are turning human temporarily, they might be able to outvote true humans.

The real problem, of course, is the vampire cows. Australia has kept this problem mostly under cover, but they probably can't do so forever.

*snicker* True, about the prefix 'were-.' Maybe the were-sheep go rampaging about the outback as were-wolves do in other places. Though, since sheep are herbivores, you're right, the menace is not quite the same. (g)

Vampire cows...That's scary!

Chantal

Why is it that the box-office failure of Troy was blamed on the notion that people were turned off or offended by the gay scenes in it, but now that Brokeback Mountain is coming out, it's being touted as a masterpiece because it dares to talk about two gay guys?

More proof that film critics are schizophrenic, but you knew that. ;)

Seriously, though . . . Alexander was pretty bad, but not because of the gay scenes. (I could rant on and on about the miscasting of Colin Ferret and Jared Leto, the rotten script, Oliver Stone's incompetence as a director, but why?) If anecdotal evidence is anything to go by, the movie flopped because it wasn't quite gay enough. (Alexander gives Hephaistion, his closest friend/possible love of his life, a couple of chaste hugs?? Yeah, 'scuse me while I mop up my exploded head).

I dunno about Brokeback Mountain. Everything screams to me to leave this film alone for a few years, until after the hype has died down and the tomatoes have all been hurled. I think I will.

--Kris

Possibly Alexander flopped because it was an incoherant mess of incomprehensible script, bizarre directoral choices and some of the worst acting I've ever seen outside of a made for TV movie. I mean, even knowing the history, I couldn't tell what was going on.

As far as gayness, Collin Ferrett (hee! I love that!) looked like his skin was crawling any time Leto touched him. And I waited the whole movie for Elephant carnage. The WHOLE excrutiatingly long movie, and when it finally arrives, it's filmed with MTV incoherances and a FUSHIA filter. I mean, WTF?

Oops. Sorry about the rant. I lost brain cells on that movie, and it had nothing at all to do with the iota of unrequited gayness. I'm still really pissed about the elephants.

And I waited the whole movie for Elephant carnage. The WHOLE excrutiatingly long movie, and when it finally arrives, it's filmed with MTV incoherances and a FUSHIA filter. I mean, WTF?

Fuchsia. ::facepalm:: Because, apparently, the audience is too dim to get the point that when an elephant steps on you . . . yeah.

Did I call Oliver Stone incompetent already? Let me just repeat myself.

Oops. Sorry about the rant. I lost brain cells on that movie, and it had nothing at all to do with the iota of unrequited gayness. I'm still really pissed about the elephants.

Bwah hah hah!! Seriously, though--the second most climactic battle of Alex's life, and it's filtered?! One could almost hear The Great One muttering "WTF?!" from the great beyond. (Mary Renault probably did an entire Olympic gymnastic routine in her grave.)

--Kris

God, yes, it was a LONG movie--about an hour and a half longer than it needed to be, if you ask me. :P

I noticed the fuschia filter. I figured that must have been included to make the scene more dreamlike--that's certainly the way it appeared to me. Which, unfortunately, contributed to my desire to fall asleep during the blasted thing.

Chantal

I thought Troy failed at the box office because it was crap?

The whole seige in only 14 days, and 12 of them had no fighting...*grumble*

Theo--Oh, heck, I just realized--I didn't mean Troy; I meant the movie about Alexander. Can't remember the title. The comments below are about the Alexander movie.

Crap? Yes, that could be, too! Frankly, the battle scenes bored me to tears. Even the one with the elephants--I was trying to keep myself awake through that.

I enjoyed Troy more than the Alexander movie, but I could see that it was quite different from the original Homer, especially the ending. That rather ruined it for me.

Chantal

Good point: Alexander vs. Brokeback Mountain. I never even thought about it, but it's true!